Protexin Privacy Policy

Protexin, Inc. (collectively with its affiliated companies, “Protexin,” “we,” “us” or “our”) has created a website at www.bio-kult.com (the “Website” or “Site”) to provide information about and the ability to purchase our probiotic products.

Protexin is committed to maintaining your privacy. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) covers how we collect, use, and treat personal information that you may provide through the Website. Our Privacy Policy applies to any visitor to the Website (collectively, “you”), including (i) casual visitors to the Website who do not register, purchase or request to receive more information (“Site Visitors”), and (ii) users who have registered through the Website or who have otherwise provided Personally Identifiable Information to us (collectively, “Registered Users”).  This Privacy Policy does not cover Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to us through other means, such as through telephone calls and traditional mailings.

1.   Your Consent.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as your consent to it creates legal obligations on you and on us.  By accessing and using our Website, you acknowledge and agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy.  In addition, for certain activities on the Site we may further confirm your consent by asking you to click an “I Accept” button.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please contact us in accordance with Section 16 (Contact Us) or refrain from using our Site.

2.   The Types Of Information You May Provide. The information you may provide or that we may collect from you while visiting our Website or while participating in our Services falls into two broad categories: (i) personally identifiable information, and (ii) anonymous information. We use the term “Personally Identifiable Information” to mean any information that could reasonably be used to identify an individual, including a name, address, e-mail address, birth date, financial information, passport information, drivers license information, photograph, or any combination of information that could be used to identify an individual.  “Anonymous Information” is information that does not identify you, and may include statistical information concerning, for example, your use of our Services, the features of the Website or pages on our Site that you visit most frequently. We collect information from Site Visitors and Registered Users at different points on our Website, and use this information as follows:

3.   Our Uses Of Personally Identifiable Information. As a Site Visitor, we allow you to decide whether you wish to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information. Accordingly, we have structured our Website so that you may visit our Website, and review selected information about our products, without revealing your identity or providing any Personally Identifiable Information. We will only share Personally Identifiable Information you choose to provide to us via the Website with third parties as expressly disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We will not share it in any other way without your permission.

3.1.  Registration Information; User Names. Our registration forms will specify the information which you must provide in order to register with our Website, which may include such items as your: (i) name; (ii) e-mail address; (iii) phone number; (iv) mailing address; and (v) credit card information. The registration process provides Registered Users with a user name and password, which allows them to gain access to password-protected portions of the Website. This information is used by Protexin solely for internal purposes in connection with providing the Website and our products.

3.1.1 Protecting Your Password. Please be careful to keep your password private. Please refer to our Terms of Use regarding suggestions for protecting your password.

3.2.  Payment Processing; Fraud Check. Please note that although you may provide your payment information through our Website, Protexin does not store your financial account information.  Protexin uses a reputable third party service provider (the "Payment Processing Company") to collect and process your payment information. Additionally, we use a third party service provider to conduct a fraud check using the credit card information you provide (the “Fraud Check Service”).  We will not keep your credit card information, but we will keep a record of the results of the fraud check.  Rest assured that we have taken steps to ensure that the Payment Processing Company and Fraud Check Service protects Personally Identifiable Information it collects from you in compliance with our Privacy Policy.

3.3.  Order Fulfillment and Payment.  We collect Personally Identifiable Information, including contact information (such as name, email address, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date and security code), in connection with your ordering and purchasing of products through our Website using a credit or debit card.  This Information is used for billing purposes, filling orders and contacting you in the event that there is an issue with your order.  Please note that Protexin does not directly collect or store your financial account information – instead, we use a reputable company (the "Payment Processing Company") to collect and process your payment information.  Rest assured, however, that we have taken steps to ensure that the Payment Processing Company protects Personally Identifiable Information it collects from you in compliance with our Privacy Policy.  Please see our Terms of Use and Terms of Sale, for additional terms regarding ordering products through our Site.

3.4.  Verifying Your Identity.  When you purchase products or services, register a product or request information from us via the Website, we may collect additional Personal Information beyond what we originally received in order to verify your identity and process your request.  This is designed to further protect you and to reduce the threat of identity theft and fraudulent requests.

3.5.   Third Party Personally Identifiable Information. To the extent that you provide us with the Personally Identifiable Information of third parties, you represent and warrant that you have permission from such third parties to provide us with their Personally Identifiable Information so that we may provide our Website and our Services.

3.6.  Email Addresses. You may wish to provide us with comments and feedback concerning our Site or our Services. By communicating with us for these purposes, you may provide us with your email address and other Personally Identifiable Information. In these instances, we use any information you provide to us for the purposes for which you submit the information.

3.7.  Questionnaires and Surveys. Our Website may allow you to participate in surveys and/or questionnaires, which we may post on the Website or provide to you from time to time. You are free to choose whether you participate in a survey or questionnaire. We may ask that, in addition to providing your responses, you also provide Personally Identifiable Information. In these instances, we use any information you provide to us for the purposes for which you submit the information. Survey and questionnaire information may be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use and appeal of this Website.

3.8.  Mailing List. If you are a Registered User or have previously provided Protexin with your e-mail address, we may choose to send news, bulletins, marketing materials, or other information, and will use Personally Identifiable Information to send such communications. If we choose to undertake such communications, you will have the ability to opt-out of receiving these communications as provided in Section 7 (Changing or Removing Information; Opting Out).

3.9.  Blogs, Message Boards. We may offer a blog, message board system, review capability, or social networking functionality on our Website and you may choose to participate in an online discussion or to provide online comments. Any comments you contribute on the Website, however, become public immediately and any Personally Identifiable Information you disclose becomes available to the other users of the Website. OUR PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT COVER THE INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE IN SUCH ONLINE DISCUSSIONS ON OUR WEBSITE. You should, therefore, use discretion in what you submit to these exchanges.

3.10. Service Announcements. We will send you strictly relationship-related announcements when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if the delivery of a product is delayed, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to cancel your subscription by contacting us as provided in Section 16 (Contact Us).

4.1.  IP Addresses; Logs. Protexin may automatically receive and record information in our server logs from your browser, including your IP address (the Internet address of your computer), your computer's name, the type and version of your web browser, referrer addresses and other generally-accepted log information. We may also record page views (hit counts) and other general statistical and tracking information, which will be aggregated with that of other users in order to understand how our Website is being used, and for security and monitoring purposes. None of this data alone can be used to directly identify you.  

4.2.  Cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to provide you with a tailored user experience and to make it easier for you to use a website upon a future visit. We may include cookies on our Website and use them to recognize you when you return to our Website. You may set your browser so that it does not accept cookies. Cookies must be enabled on your web browser, however, if you wish to access certain personalized features of our Services.  Depending upon where you are located, we may require that you separately acknowledge our Cookie Policy.

4.3.  Tags. We may use so-called "pixel tags" — small graphic images (also know as "web beacons" or "single-pixel GIFS") — to tell us what parts of our Website have been visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our Website. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they inform us whether emails have been opened, to help ensure that our messages are of interest to our customers. None of this data includes Personally Identifiable Information, and you can "opt-out" of receiving these types of emails from us by following the directions provided in Section 7 (Changing or Removing Information; Opting Out). If any Personally Identifiable Information is collected using such tools, it will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4.4.  Click-Throughs. We may send email messages, which use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our Website. When you click one of these URLs, you pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply do not click text or graphic links in the email, or notify us in accordance with Section 7 (Changing or Removing Information; Opting Out).

4.5.  Computer Configuration. In order to determine whether your computer is supported by our system, we may collect certain Anonymous Information. This information includes, but may not be limited to, your operating system and browser, as well as the presence of any software that our Website may require to operate with your computer, or other third party software on your computer. This information is kept confidential and is not shared with third parties, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

6.1.  Website Vendors. We may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting or maintaining the Website, providing services related to the Website and/or Services, collecting information, responding to and sending electronic mail, or other functions necessary to our business (collectively, "Website Vendors"). The Payment Processing Company is one such Website Vendor. We may need to share your Personally Identifiable Information with these Website Vendors. We will provide Website Vendors with only that information necessary to perform their functions, and we require that our Vendors agree contractually to comply with privacy laws and to maintain protections for Personally Identifiable Information consistent with this Policy.

6.2.  Our Affiliates. We may choose to rely on and share information with other companies closely related to us – our "Affiliates" – for certain purposes under this Privacy Policy. By "Affiliate," we mean an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Protexin. You agree that Protexin Affiliates will be entitled to enjoy our rights under this Privacy Policy and, in exchange, we agree that we will be responsible for our Affiliate's conduct under this Privacy Policy, if our Affiliate fails to comply with any resulting obligations. In any event, we ensure that our Affiliates agree to protect Personally Identifiable Information in a manner no less protective of your interests than the protections set out in this Privacy Policy.

6.3.  Exceptional Circumstances. If Protexin is sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, the relevant databases of Protexin (including any Personally Identifiable Information included therein) could, in whole or in part, be sold as part of that transaction. Therefore, information about our users, including Personally Identifiable Information, will be disclosed as part of any merger or acquisition, creation of a separate business to provide the Site, our Services or sale or pledge of our company assets as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which Personally Identifiable Information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. In such transactions, Personally Identifiable Information will be subject to the promises made in our Privacy Policy. We also may have to release Personally Identifiable Information, in our reasonable business discretion, when it is necessary to comply with judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders, or otherwise to protect the rights, property, or safety of Protexin, our Registered Users or others.  We may disclose Personally Identifiable Information about you on a case-by-case basis to attorneys, private investigation organizations, or law enforcement agencies if we believe that you are: (i) in risk of harm from another; (ii) harming or interfering (or will harm or interfere) with others; or (iii) violating (either intentionally or unintentionally) our Terms of Sale or other legal obligations.

7.1.  Discretionary Account Information. To allow appropriate control over Personally Identifiable Information, you can view, change or update discretionary information that you have previously submitted either by updating your account profile or emailing us as set forth in Section 16 (Contact Us).

7.2.  Opt-Out. If we choose to send you bulletins, updates, or other marketing-related materials, we will provide you with the ability to decline – or “opt out of” – receiving such communications. Instructions for opting out will be provided if and when we determine to send you such a communication.  You can also opt out of such communications by emailing us as set forth in Section 16 (Contact Us). Please understand that you will not be allowed to opt out of formal notices concerning operation of this Website, and legal and other related notices concerning your relationship to the Website.

7.3.  Deleting Information. Finally, if you request, we will remove your name and all other Personally Identifiable Information from our active databases. Please understand, however, that we will retain information and documentation to the extent required by applicable laws and regulations, to resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Sale, and due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity, and operation of our Site. In addition, please understand that, if you request deletion of your information from our active databases, you will be unable to utilize associated features of the Website. You may not remove de-identified, anonymous, or aggregate data from our databases.

Our security systems are therefore structured to deter and prevent hackers and others from accessing the information you provide to us. Please understand, though, that this information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided by or submitted to Protexin. Due to the nature of Internet communications and evolving technologies, we cannot provide, and expressly disclaim, assurance that the information you provide us will remain free from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties who, despite our efforts, obtain unauthorized access.

  1. Notice of Security Incident. If we detect, despite the safeguards set out above, an intrusion or other unauthorized access to or use of Personally Identifiable Information (an "Intrusion"), we will: (i) notify affected users of the Intrusion if the information at issue is sensitive, in our discretion, (ii) deliver this notice by the means we deem most efficient under the circumstances (such as, for example, first class mail or email); (iii) use contact information for each affected user that is current in our files; and (iv) use commercially reasonable efforts to accomplish these steps and effect this notice in a timely manner. To the extent applicable law requires steps in addition to those specified above, we will under all circumstances comply with applicable law.
  2. Participation by Children and Teens; Advisory. Due to federal law (as reflected in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), WE DO NOT ALLOW INDIVIDUALS WHO WE KNOW ARE UNDER 13 TO USE OUR WEBSITE. YOU MUST BE AT LEAST 13 YEARS OLD TO USE OUR WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE BETWEEN 13 AND THE APPLICABLE AGE OF MAJORITY, PLEASE REVIEW THIS AGREEMENT WITH YOUR PARENT OR GUARDIAN. Please understand that we cannot necessarily tell if a user is providing us with his or her true age.
  3. Notification of Changes. From time to time, Protexin may change its Privacy Policy. We will post notice of the new Privacy Policy on our Website. With respect to Site Visitors, your use of our Website following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Privacy Policy, as changed. With respect to Registered Users, you will be provided an opportunity to confirm your acceptance of the change the first time you log into the Website following the change to the Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the change, your Personal Information will be used as agreed to under the terms of the previous Privacy Policy, but you may not be able to use our Site or Services in the future.
  4. Notice to California Residents.  If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Protexin to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  As described above, we do not disclose users' Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.  Nevertheless, if you wish to make such a request, please send an email to or write us at:

Attention: Jonathan Sowler

Email: jonathan@protexin.com

Mail: Protexin Inc. 1833 NW 79th Avenue, Doral, FL33126

  1. Relationship to Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use. To the extent, the Terms of Use conflict with the terms of this Privacy Policy, the terms of this Privacy Policy will control.
  2. Further Resources. If you wish further information concerning privacy policies in general, you should visit the following site: http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/index.html.
  3. Contact Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at:

Phone: 786 310 7233

Email: jonathan@protexin.com

Mail: Protexin Inc. 1833 NW 79th Avenue, Doral, FL 33126

  1. Effective Date. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 1st June 2017
  2. Do Not Track Notice. Certain web browsers allow consumers to enable "do not track" signals through which a consumer can signal to websites and online services whether the consumer approves of the collection of personally identifiable information about its online activities over time and across third-party websites and online services. Our Website does not change its behavior when receiving "Do Not Track" signals from browser software. 


1. WHO ARE WE

Probiotics International Ltd (Protexin) recognises the importance of protecting all personal and sensitive data, and are committed to ensuring the correct use, storage and destruction of any data that could be considered personal or sensitive. We will manage your data in accordance of the Data Protection Act (2018) and the European General Data Protection Act (2016)

Probiotics International Ltd
Lopen Head
South Petherton
Somerset
TA13 5JH

Phone: +44 (0)1460 243230
Email: info@Protexin.com



3. DATA WE COLLECT

We hold the details you provide via our websites to lawfully process your data under ‘Consent’ to :

  • To email newsletters and special offers
  • To send details of bursary and product details
  • To respond to queries you may have
  • To aid  future purchasing / purchase history / queries / contact via the websites when subscribing.
  • Competition entry
  • To send us details relating to employment

The data can include: Names, email address, home address, phone number, University details

We hold the details you provide via our websites to lawfully process your data under ‘Contract’ to :

  • To fulfil a contractual obligation of sale

The data includes: Names, email address, home address, phone, information relating to potential career opportunities at Protexin


4. COOKIES

We use cookies on our website to help us provide you with a good experience when you browse, and allow us to improve our site.  You can change your computer browser settings to control what cookies are used on your computer.

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, or use a shopping cart .
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  •  Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

5. HOW WILL WE USE YOUR DATA
  • To email newsletters and special offers
  • To send details of bursary and product details
  • To respond to queries customer may have
  • To aid future purchasing via the website
  • Competition entry
  • To complete the sale contract

      Who will it be shared with

  • Relevant members of Probiotics International Ltd (Protexin) staff to fulfil services in 3 above
  • There may be instances where our competent web support team need to undertake work on our web site on our behalf  that may involve handling data under the instruction of the controller of Probiotics International Ltd (Protexin).
  • To undertake the process of sending Newsletters we use a third party application Constant Contact.  The data is held outside of the EU Constant Contact is accredited with the EU-US Privacy Shield in accordance with the GDPR 2016 / DPA 2018

6. LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING DATA OBTAINED VIA OUR WEBSITES
  • Consent – to provide you with Newsletter, special offers, bursary details, product details, resolve queries, competitions, career opportunities
  • Contract – to undertake and complete purchase of items

7. DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION
  • Your data is stored on secure servers located  in the UK by our Web hosting company (Iconography)  accredited with Cyber Essentials.
  • We also use an emailing application to send you our Newsletters and information.  The data is held outside of the EU. Constant Contact is accredited with the EU-US Privacy Shield in accordance with the GDPR 2016 / DPA 2018

Retention

On certain data we are obliged under regulations and legalities to retain your information for a period of time.  These regulations may over ride our retention policy of:

  • 4 years for Newsletters, Contact Us, Register, Students and Bursary, Competitions.
  • Sales - 6 years
  • Careers CV and related information - 6 months

8. YOUR RIGHTS

You have rights over the information you have provided us with.  If you would like to use any of these rights you can contact us at Info@Protexin.com or using the contact form via our website.

In order to process your request, we will ask you to provide valid forms of identification to verify you are the data subject. 

Please be aware there may be legislative or regulatory rules that apply.

  • Right to be informed – We are obliged to provide you with details of data processing.  This is provided by this Privacy Policy and associated communications we may have with you
  • Right to Withdraw Consent – you can unsubscribe at any time to our newsletters by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ on our websites
  • Right of Erasure (the right to be forgotten)  -  If no other overriding regulation or law prohibits, you can request we delete all personal data we hold relating to you.   We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure. 
  • Right of Access to Personal Data – You may request a copy of the personal data we hold without charge.  Once we have verified you are the data subject we will provide you with details of your personal data.  We will also provide you with:
    • The lawful purpose we process the information
    • The categories of personal data concerned
    • Any third parties that process your information
    • The retention period relating to your information

Under rare circumstances we may refuse to provide the information, which we will notify you of.  If a request is deemed persistent or unnecessary, we reserve the right to refuse. 

  • Right of Rectification – If your data is incorrect or incomplete you can notify us and we can correct it. If we fail to do this you can also restrict us from processing until corrected.
  • Restrict Processing - You may request us to stop processing your data under some circumstances.  We will still hold it but will no longer process it.
  • Rights regarding automated processing –Probiotics International Ltd ( Protexin) do not undertake any automated processing
  • To Object – You have rights to object to processing your information under certain circumstances. 

9. PRINCIPLES OF GDPR

We shall comply with the Principles of GDPR (2016) / DPA (2018) to ensure all data is:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed;
  • Processed for a lawful purpose;
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • Accurate and up to date; (across all processes)
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary;
  • Processed in accordance with the data subjects rights;
  • Stored in a secure manner at all times; and
  • Not transferred to other countries without adequate protection.

10. WHO TO CONTACT

Any comments or questions about our privacy policy and handling of your data please use any of the following methods:

Contact us via any of our websites

Email: info@protexin.com 
Phone: +44 (0) 1460 243230

Post:      Data Protection Manager / Controller
              Probiotics International Ltd (Protexin)
              Lopen Head
              Somerset
              TA13 5JH
              United Kingdom

 


Policy updated 24th May 2018